Department Chairs

Instructional Departments

Department Program Chair/Coordinator/Director Telephone

Administration of Justice 

 

Josh Adams3 

836-2904 

Agriculture/Natural Resources 

 

Kevin Sea1 

4987/4408* 

 

Agribusiness 

George Sellu2 

4648/4408* 

 

Animal Health 

Dan Famini2 4649/4408*
  Animal & Equine Science Amy Housman2 4710/4408*
  Brewing Chris Wills2 3707/4408* 
  Environmental Horticulture Joel Grogan2 4409/4408* 
  Floral Design Diane Dolan2 /4408* 
  Natural Resources Management Briana Boaz2 4966/4408* 
  Sustainable Agriculture Joshua Beniston2 4650/4408* 
  Viticulture Merilark Padgett-Johnson2 4987/4408*
  Wine Studies Kevin Sea2  4987/4408*

Art

  Hiroshi Fuchigami1 4578/4259*
Behavioral Sciences  

Rima Dasgupta1

2645/4228*

Biological Sciences

 

Anthony Graziani1

2820/4618*

Business  

Roy Gattinella1

4235/4435*

  Accounting

Gina Lord2

4206/4435*
  Banking

Roy Gattinella1

778-3961/4435*

  Bookkeeping Roy Gattinella1 778-3961/4435*
  Business Office Technology

Katie Seder2

4458/4435*
 

Entrepreneurship

Bill Comings2

/4435*
  Hospitality

Al Yu2

4627/4435*

  Human Resources

Eleanore Webster2

4435*
 

Management

TBD /4435*
  Marketing

Roy Gattinella1

4235/4435*
  Paralegal Studies

Steven Fichera2

4628/4435*
  Real Estate Steve Herndon2 4362/4435*

Chemistry/Physics

  Masanori Iimura1 7852/3771*
Child Development  

Alice Hampton1

2619/4315*

College Skills/Tutorial   Amy Flores1 3761/2690*
Communication Studies   Mike Traina1 3687/4238*
  Digital Media: Digital Filmmaking Brian Antonson2 4238/4778*
Computer Studies (includes Graphic Design)   Donald Laird1 1809/4778*
  Graphic Design Summer Winston2 4909/4778*
  Information Technology Michael McKeever 1809/4778*
  Web Ethan Wilde2 4990/4778*
Culinary Arts   Shelly Kaldunski1 & Betsy Fischer2 1843/1758
  Baking & Pastry Shelly Kaldunski 4623/1843*
  Front House Operations/Restaurant Management Betsy Fischer 1758*
Counseling  

Andrea Alvarado1 

Amanda Greene2

2790/1649*
Disability Resources   Debbie Ezersky1 2702/4278*
Earth & Space Sciences   Rebecca Perlroth1 778-3602/4365*
Engineering & Applied Technology   Robert Grandmaison1 4634/4603*
  3D Animation Walt Atchison2 4603*
  App. Tech/Arch./Cons. Mgt Robert Grandmaison 4634/4603*
  Civil Engr./Surveying/GIS Reg Parks2 4376/4603*
  Electronics/Mechatronics/Solar Photovoltaics M.J. Papa2 4915/4603*
  Engineering Transfer Vince Bertsch2 4621/4603*
  Interior Design Shari Canepa2 4871/4603*
  Water Treatment Chris Murray2 4603
English   Lauren Servais1 4538/4601*
English as a Second Language   Luz Navarrette Garcia 2768/4382*
Health Sciences     4272*
  Associate Degree Nursing Program

Katherine Magee3 (Interim Assoc. Dean) 

Melissa Gory2

4527

4526/4272*

 

  Dental Programs Cindy Fleckner2 4583/4272*
  Certified Dietary Manager Jill Harrison2 6947/4272*
  Dietary Tech. Program Jill Tarver2 6921/4272*
  Food & Nutrition & Dietetic Program Jill Harrison2 6947/4272*
  Health Careers Academy Vacant /4272*
  Healthcare Interpreter On hiatus  
  Health Care/Health Education Ezbon Jen2 1591/4272*
  Medical Assisting Katherine Slusser2 1720 /4272*
  Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Tiffany Lundqvist2 1708/4272*
  Pharmacy Technician Ahmed Deen2 7906/4272*
  Radiologic Technology Tammy Alander2 4346/4272*
  Vocational Nursing On hiatus  
Industrial & Trade Technology   Jesse Kosten1 2601/4757*
  Automotive Technology David Lemmer2 3772/4757*
  Diesel Technology Jesse Kosten 2601/4757*
  Machine Tool Technology William McCracken2 4488/4757*
  Welding Technology Daniel Aschwanden2 4379/4757*
Kinesiology, Athletics & Dance   Lenny Wagner1 4393/4237*
Learning Resources   Felicia Darling1 527-4547/4391*
Mathematics   Tim Melvin1 527-4732/4356*
Music   Jody Benecke1 4330/4249*
  Piano and Digital Audio Rudolph Budginas2 4790/4249*
  Music Theory Mark Anderman2 4330/4249*
Philosophy   Sarah Lesson1 4911/4228*
Humanities & Religion   Eric Thompson1 2903
Public Safety Basic Police Academy Lanny Brown3 2910
  Emergency Medical Care Programs Jeff Snow3 2920
  Modular Law Enforcement/Ranger Academy Vacant/On hiatus 2914
  Fire Technology Ken Sebastiani3 2913
  In-Service Programs/Corrections/Reserve Training Charisse Arnold3 2912
Social Sciences   Sal Diaz1 4463*/1812
Theatre and Fashion   Leslie McCauley1 4248/4417*
  Fashion Emily Melville2 4813
Work Experience   Brad Davis3 2824*
World Languages (includes American Sign Language)   Jessica Pardoe1 6913/4228*

1 Elected/Appointed Department Chair 

2 Conducting Ancillary Duties as Designated by the Chair/Coordinator 

3 Administrator Serving as Chair 

Academic Affairs Support Services & Other Instructional Programs

Department Dean/Coordinator/Director Telephone
Adult Education

 

Joan Barrie, Administrative Assistant

4720 

527-4636

Art Gallery Hannah Skoonberg 3714/4324*
Associate Degree Nursing Katherine Magee .4527/4272*
Community and Contract Education

 

Jesse Savou, Coordinator

4811/4372*

524-1547

Disability Resources Kimberly Starke 4276
Distance Education Lisa Beach 1877
ESL (Non-Credit) Luz Navarrette Garcia 4382
High School Equivalency Program (HEP)

Catherine Prince

Beatriz Camargo, Program Coordinator

527-4763

527-4978

Instructional Computing Mike Roth 4492
Media Services Matthew McQuaig 4262/4261*
Museum

(vacant)

Rachel Minor, Museum Manager

6936

542-1862

Older Adults Program

Josh Adams

Kelly Mayes, Coordinator

Deborah Little Bear, Coordinator

1508/4521*

4981

 

Planetarium (vacant) 4640
Shone Farm Connor Murphy 535-3700
Staff Development Stephanie Jarrett 2602/4852
Study Abroad Kerry Loewen 1519
Summer Repertory Theatre James Newman 4221/4342*

*Service Center/ General Office Telephones

 

Instructional Service Centers

Service Center Supervisor Assistant Telephone

Emeritus

Catherine Prince

Jessica Melvin

Louise Crabtree

4228

4228

Lounibos

Benjamin Goldstein

Tera Hruby

4757

Maggini

Brad Davis

Kris Dalby 

4435 

Race

Tammy Sakanashi

Shelley Masini 4525/1587
Petaluma Faculty Support Center (Room 631, Call Hall)  

Heidi Miranda

Kate Lucas

778-4149

778-3917

 

 

Instructional Administrators/Academic Affairs

L. Jane Saldaña-Talley  

Vice President of Academic Affairs/Assistant Superintendent

Karolina Nazario, Executive Assistant (Confidential)

524-1514

524-1516

  Josh Adams

Dean, Public Safety

Susan Malouf Bradford, Executive Assistant

836-2904

836-2903

  Josh Adams

WOOC Senior Dean, Curriculum & Educational Support Services

Kathy Matthies, Administrative Assistant

524-1508

527-1554

  Mary Catherine Oxford

Dean, Learning Resources & Educational Technology

Tawnya Lively, Administrative Assistant

527-4392

524-1612

  Tammy Sakanashi

Interim Dean, Health Sciences

Shelley Masini, Administrative Assistant

527-4272

524-1589

  Maleese Warner

Director, Child Development and Teacher Education

Blanca Flores, Administrative Assistant

527-4671

527-4315

  Benjamin Goldstein Dean, Agriculture/Natural Resources & Culinary Arts 527-4880
  Robert Holcomb

Dean, Language Arts & Academic Foundations

Marian Taylor, Administrative Assistant

527-4615

522-2627

  Kerry Loewen

Dean, Arts and Humanities

Anita Rich, Administrative Assistant

524-1519

524-1538

  Matt Markovich

Dean, Kinesiology, Athletics & Dance

Rose Hernandez Administrative Assistant

524-1849

524-1718

   

Director, Regional Adult Education Programs

Joan Barrie, Administrative Assistant

527-4720

527-4636

  Catherine Prince Dean, Instruction and Strategic Program Development 527-4763
  Victor Tam Dean, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics 527-4246
  Brad Davis Dean, Business & Workforce Development 522-2824

 

 

Administration/Petaluma Campus

Regina Guerra

Interim Dean, Instruction & Enrollment Management

Janet Stribling, Administrative Assistant

778-3628

778-2476

Matthew Long

Executive Dean, Student Services

Maria Banachowicz, Administrative Assistant

778-3930

778-3678

     
 

Kate Lucas, Administrative Assistant

778-3917

 

 

Telephone Prefixes:     Santa Rosa Campus: 1000s = 524 3700s = 535 6000s = 521

                                               Petaluma Campus: 2400s, 3600s, 3900s, 4100s = 778

                                                                                        2000s = 522 4000s = 527 7000s = 521

                                               Windsor Campus (PSTC): 2900s = 836

 

 

September 23, 2021 Karolina Nazario

Academic Affairs